List of United States House committees

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Members of the Committee on Financial Services sit in the tiers of raised chairs (R), while those testifying and audience members sit below (L).
Members of the Committee on Financial Services sit in the tiers of raised chairs (R), while those testifying and audience members sit below (L).

The United States House of Representatives is currently comprised of twenty-two active congressional committees, of which twenty are standing committees and two are special committees. All but three committees are subdivided into a total of 104 subcommittees, each with its own leadership.

The modern House committees were brought into existence through the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946. This bill reduced the number of House committees from 48 to 19, as well as restructured the jurisdictions of the committees.[1]

Contents


[edit] Standing Committees

Committee Chairman Ranking Minority Member
Subcommittee
Agriculture Collin Peterson (D-MN) Bob Goodlatte (R-VA)
Conservation, Credit, Energy, and Research Tim Holden (D-PA) Frank Lucas (R-OK)
Department Operations, Oversight, Nutrition and Forestry Joe Baca (D-CA) Jo Bonner (R-AL)
General Farm Commodities and Risk Management Bob Etheridge (D-NC) Jerry Moran (R-KS)
Horticulture and Organic Agriculture Dennis Cardoza (D-CA) Randy Neugebauer (R-TX)
Livestock, Dairy, and Poultry Leonard Boswell (D-IA) Robin Hayes (R-NC)
Specialty Crops, Rural Develoment and Foreign Agriculture Mike McIntyre (D-NC) Marilyn Musgrave (R-CO)
Appropriations David Obey (D-WI) Jerry Lewis (R-CA)
Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Rosa DeLauro (D-CT) Jack Kingston (R-GA)
Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Alan Mollohan (D-WV) Rodney Frelinghuysen (R-NJ)
Defense John Murtha (D-PA) C.W. Bill Young (R-FL)
Energy and Water Development Peter Visclosky (D-IN) David Hobson (R-OH)
Financial Services and General Government José Serrano (D-NY) Ralph Regula (R-OH)
Homeland Security David E. Price (D-NC) Hal Rogers (R-KY)
Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Norm Dicks (D-WA) Todd Tiahrt (R-KS)
Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies David Obey (D-WI) James T. Walsh (R-NY)
Legislative Branch Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D-FL) Zach Wamp (R-TN)
Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies Chet Edwards (D-TX) Roger Wicker (R-MS)
State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Nita Lowey (D-NY) Frank Wolf (R-VA)
Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies John Olver (D-MA) Joe Knollenberg (R-MI)
Select Intelligence Oversight Panel Rush Holt (D-NJ) Ray LaHood (R-IL)
Armed Services Ike Skelton (D-MO) Duncan Hunter (R-CA)
Readiness Solomon P. Ortiz (D-TX) Jo Ann Davis (R-VA)
Seapower and Expeditionary Forces Gene Taylor (D-MS) Roscoe Bartlett (R-MD)
Air and Land Forces Neil Abercrombie (D-HI) Jim Saxton (R-NJ)
Oversight and Investigations Martin Meehan (D-MA) Todd Akin (R-MO)
Military Personnel Vic Snyder (D-AR) John McHugh (R-NY)
Terrorism and Unconventional Threats Adam Smith (D-WA) Mac Thornberry (R-TX)
Strategic Forces Ellen Tauscher (D-CA) Terry Everett (R-AL)
Budget John Spratt (D-SC) Paul Ryan (R-WI)
Education and Labor George Miller (D-CA) Buck McKeon (R-CA)
Early Childhood, Elementary and Secondary Education Dale Kildee (D-MI) Michael N. Castle (R-DE)
Healthy Families and Communities Carolyn McCarthy (D-NY) Todd Platts (R-PA)
Health, Employment, Labor, and Pensions Robert E. Andrews (D-NJ) John Kline (R-MN)
Higher Education, Lifelong Learning, and Competitiveness Rubén Hinojosa (D-TX) Ric Keller (R-FL)
Workforce Protections Lynn C. Woolsey (D-CA) Joe Wilson (R-SC)
Energy and Commerce John Dingell (D-MI) Joe Barton (R-TX)
Commerce, Trade and Consumer Protection Bobby Rush (D-IL) Cliff Stearns (R-FL)
Energy and Air Quality Rick Boucher (D-VA) Dennis Hastert (R-IL)
Environment and Hazardous Materials Albert Wynn (D-MD) John Shimkus (R-IL)
Health Frank Pallone (D-NJ) Nathan Deal (R-GA)
Oversight and Investigations Bart Stupak (D-MI) Ed Whitfield (R-KY)
Telecommunications and the Internet Ed Markey (D-MA) Fred Upton (R-MI)
Financial Services Barney Frank (D-MA) Spencer Bachus (R-AL)
Capital Markets, Insurance, and Government-Sponsored Enterprises Paul E. Kanjorski (D-PA) Deborah Pryce (R-OH)
Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit Carolyn B. Maloney (D-NY) Paul Gillmor (R-OH)
Housing and Community Opportunity Maxine Waters (D-CA) Judy Biggert (R-IL)
Domestic and International Monetary Policy, Trade, and Technology Luis Gutiérrez (D-IL) Ron Paul (R-TX)
Oversight and Investigations Mel Watt (D-NC) Gary Miller (R-CA)
Foreign Affairs Tom Lantos (D-CA) Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R-FL)
Africa and Global Health Donald M. Payne (D-NJ) Chris Smith (R-NJ)
Asia, the Pacific, and the Global Environment Eni Faleomavaega (D-AS) Donald A. Manzullo (R-IL)
Europe Robert Wexler (D-FL) Elton Gallegly (R-CA)
International Organizations, Human Rights, and Oversight Bill Delahunt (D-MA) Dana Rohrabacher (R-CA)
Middle East and South Asia Gary Ackerman (D-NY) Mike Pence (R-IN)
Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and Trade Brad Sherman (D-CA) Ed Royce (R-CA)
Western Hemisphere Eliot L. Engel (D-NY) Dan Burton (R-IN)
Homeland Security Bennie Thompson (D-MS) Peter T. King (R-NY)
Border, Maritime and Global Counterterrorism Loretta Sanchez (D-CA) Mark Souder (R-IN)
Emergency Communications, Preparedness, and Response Henry Cuellar (D-TX) Charlie Dent (R-PA)
Emerging Threats, Cybersecurity, and Science and Technology James Langevin (D-RI) Michael McCaul (R-TX)
Intelligence, Information Sharing, and Terrorism Risk Assessment Jane Harman (D-CA) Dave Reichert (R-WA)
Management, Investigations, and Oversight Chris Carney (D-PA) Mike D. Rogers (R-AL)
Transportation Security and Infrastructure Protection Sheila Jackson-Lee (D-TX) Dan Lungren (R-CA)
House Administration Juanita Millender-McDonald (D-CA) Vernon J. Ehlers (R-MI)
Capitol Security Bob Brady (D-PA) Dan Lungren (R-CA)
Elections Zoe Lofgren (D-CA) Kevin McCarthy (R-CA)
Judiciary John Conyers (D-MI) Lamar S. Smith (R-TX)
Commercial and Administrative Law Linda T. Sánchez (D-CA) Chris Cannon (R-UT)
Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties Jerrold Nadler (D-NY) Trent Franks (R-AZ)
Courts, the Internet, and Intellectual Property Howard Berman (D-CA) Howard Coble (R-NC)
Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security Robert C. Scott (D-VA) Randy Forbes (R-VA)
Immigration, Border Security, and Claims Zoe Lofgren (D-CA) Peter King (R-NY)
Natural Resources Nick Rahall (D-WV) Don Young (R-AK)
Energy and Mineral Resources Jim Costa (D-CA) Steve Pearce (R-NM)
Fisheries, Wildlife and Oceans Madeleine Bordallo (D-GU) Henry Brown (R-SC)
Insular Affairs Donna Christian-Christensen (D-VI) Luis Fortuño(R-PR)
National Parks, Forests and Public Lands Raúl Grijalva (D-AZ) Rob Bishop (R-UT)
Water and Power Grace Napolitano (D-CA) Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R-WA)
Oversight and Government Reform Henry Waxman (D-CA) Tom Davis (R-VA)
Domestic Policy Dennis Kucinich (D-OH) Darrell Issa (R-CA)
Information Policy, Census, and National Archives William Lacy Clay (D-MO) Michael Turner (R-OH)
Federal Workforce, Post Office, and District of Columbia Danny K. Davis (D-IL) Kenny Marchant (R-TX)
Government Management, Organization, and Procurement Edolphus Towns (D-NY) Brian Bilbray (R-CA)
National Security and International Relations John F. Tierney (D-MA) Christopher Shays (R-CT)
Rules Louise Slaughter (D-NY) David Dreier (R-CA)
Legislative and Budget Process Alcee Hastings (D-FL) Lincoln Diaz-Balart (R-FL)
Rules and the Organization of the House James McGovern (D-MA) Doc Hastings (R-WA)
Science and Technology Bart Gordon (D-TN) Ralph Hall (R-TX)
Energy and Environment Nick Lampson(D-TX) Bob Inglis(R-SC)
Technology and Innovation David Wu (D-OR) Phil Gingrey (R-GA)
Research and Science Education Brian Baird (D-WA) Vern Ehlers (R-MI)
Space and Aeronautics Mark Udall (D-CO) Ken Calvert (R-CA)
Investigations and Oversight Brad Miller (D-NC) Jim Sensenbrenner (R-WI)
Small Business Nydia Velazquez (D-NY) Steve Chabot (R-OH)
Finance and Tax Melissa Bean (D-IL) Dean Heller (R-NV)
Contracting and Technology Bruce Braley (D-IA) David Davis (R-TN)
Rural and Urban Entrepreneurship Heath Shuler (D-NC) Jeff Fortenberry (R-NE)
Regulations, Healthcare and Trade Charlie Gonzalez (D-TX) Lynn Westmoreland (R-GA)
Investigations and Oversight Jason Altmire (D-PA) Louie Gohmert (R-TX)
Standards of Official Conduct Stephanie Tubbs Jones (D-OH) Doc Hastings (R-WA)
Transportation and Infrastructure James Oberstar (D-MN) John Mica (R-FL)
Aviation Jerry Costello (D-IL) Thomas Petri (R-WI)
Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation Elijah Cummings (D-MD) Steve LaTourette (R-OH)
Economic Development, Public Buildings and Emergency Management Eleanor Holmes Norton (D-DC) Sam Graves (R-MO)
Highways and Transit Peter DeFazio (D-OR) John J. Duncan, Jr. (R-TN)
Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials Corrine Brown (D-FL) Bill Shuster (R-PA)
Water Resources and Environment Eddie Bernice Johnson (D-TX) Richard Baker (R-LA)
Veterans' Affairs Bob Filner (D-CA) Steve Buyer (R-IN)
Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs John Hall (D-NY) Doug Lamborn (R-CO)
Economic Opportunity Stephanie Herseth Sandlin (D-SD) John Boozman (R-AR)
Health Michael Michaud (D-ME) Jeff Miller (R-FL)
Oversight and Investigations Harry Mitchell (D-AZ) Ginny Brown-Waite (R-FL)
Ways and Means Charles Rangel (D-NY) Jim McCrery (R-LA)
Health Pete Stark (D-CA) Dave Camp (R-MI)
Income Security and Family Support Jim McDermott (D-WA) Jerry Weller (R-IL)
Oversight John Lewis (D-GA) Jim Ramstad (R-LA)
Select Revenue Measures Richard Neal (D-MA) Phil English (R-PA)
Social Security Michael R. McNulty (D-NY) Sam Johnson (R-TX)
Trade Sander Levin (D-MI) Wally Herger (R-CA)

[edit] Select Committees

Committee Chairman Ranking Minority Member
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence Silvestre Reyes (D-TX) Peter Hoekstra (R-MI)
Subcommittee on Intelligence Policy [1] Anna Eshoo (D-CA) Darrell Issa (R-CA)
Subcommittee on Oversight [2] Robert Cramer (D-AL) Rick Renzi (R-AZ)
Subcommittee on Technical and Tactical Intelligence [3] Dutch Ruppersberger (D-MD) Heather Wilson (R-NM)
Subcommittee on Terrorism/HUMINT, Analysis and Counterintelligence [4] Mike Thompson (D-CA) Mike J. Rogers (R-MI)
Select Committee on Energy Independence and Global Warming[2][3] Ed Markey (D-MA) James Sensenbrenner (R-WI)

[edit] See also

[edit] References

  1. ^ Revolt Against Cannonism. Retrieved on April 8, 2007.
  2. ^ Greenhouse of Representatives ABC News, March 8, 2007
  3. ^ The Gavel, Speaker of the House Blog, March 8, 2007

[edit] Sources and External links

Current United States Congressional committees
House
(list)
AgricultureAppropriationsArmed ServicesBudgetEducation and LaborEnergy and CommerceFinancial ServicesForeign AffairsHomeland SecurityHouse AdministrationIntelligence (Permanent Select)JudiciaryNatural ResourcesOversight and Government ReformRulesScience and TechnologySmall BusinessStandards of Official ConductTransportation and InfrastructureVeterans' AffairsWays and Means(Whole)
Senate
(list)
Aging (Special)Agriculture, Nutrition and ForestryAppropriationsArmed ServicesBanking, Housing, and Urban AffairsBudgetCommerce, Science and TransportationEnergy and Natural ResourcesEthics (Select)Environment and Public WorksFinanceForeign RelationsHealth, Education, Labor, and PensionsHomeland Security and Governmental AffairsIndian AffairsIntelligence (Select)JudiciaryNarcotics ControlRules and AdministrationSmall Business and EntrepreneurshipVeterans' Affairs
Joint
(list)
(Conference)EconomicLibraryPrintingTaxation
 Defunct committees 
United States Congress
House of Representatives, Senate110th Congress
Members House: Current, Former, Districts (by area) | Senate: Current (by seniority, by age), Former (expelled/censured), Classes
Leaders House: Speaker, Party leaders, Party whips, Dem. caucus, Rep. conference, Dean | Senate: President pro tempore (list), Party leaders, Assistant party leaders, Dem. Caucus (Chair, Secretary, Policy comm. chair), Rep. Conference (Chair, Vice-Chair, Policy comm. chair), Dean
Groups African Americans, Asian Pacific Americans, Hispanic Americans, Caucuses, Committees, Demographics, Senate Women
Agencies, Employees & Offices Architect of the Capitol, Capitol guide service (board), Capitol police (board), Chiefs of Staff, GAO, Government Printing Office, Law Revision Counsel, Librarian of Congress, Poet laureate | House: Chaplain, Chief Administrative Officer, Clerk, Doorkeeper, Emergency Planning, Preparedness, and Operations, Historian, Page (board), Parliamentarian, Postmaster, Reading clerk, Recording Studio, Sergeant at Arms | Senate: Chaplain, Curator, Historian, Librarian, Page, Parliamentarian, Secretary, Sergeant at Arms
Politics & Procedure Act of Congress (list), Caucuses, Committees, Hearings, Joint session, Oversight, Party Divisions, Rider | House: Committees, History, Jefferson's Manual, Procedures | Senate: Committees, Filibuster, History, Traditions, VPs' tie-breaking votes
Buildings Capitol Complex, Capitol, Botanic Garden | Office buildings– House: Cannon, Ford, Longworth, O'Neill, Rayburn, Senate: Dirksen, Hart, Russell
Research Biographical directory, Congressional Quarterly, Congressional Record, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress, The Hill, Roll Call, THOMAS
Misc Mace of the House, Power of enforcement, Scandals, Softball League